Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: etrex

  1. #1
    Widdler
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1
    Hi folks, how do I change my etrex GPS back to showing grid references rather than longitude/latitude, thanks...

  2. #2
    Ultra King Peter Clinch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    8,252
    It's in the config menu, you want "British Grid" IIRC.

  3. #3
    Initiate Sand Dancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    501
    Possibly depends on model - my etrex venture is Main menu - Set up - Units - then on position format select British Grid as PC advised.

Similar Threads

  1. Etrex 10
    By Peter 9 in forum GPS help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28-03-2018, 09:58 AM
  2. Etrex 20
    By -Dave- in forum GPS help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 10:12 AM
  3. Help with etrex h please
    By carlk in forum GPS help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-07-2012, 04:44 PM
  4. Garmin Etrex or Etrex H
    By stephen spencer in forum Gear
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-11-2008, 09:43 AM
  5. Etrex
    By PGJ in forum Gear
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-09-2007, 07:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •